The ninth round consisted of a single match between the two survivors of the eighth round.
The result was (with prior defeats in brackets):
Jason Champion (0) beat Derek Clew (1) |
The draw for the eighth round was made on Thursday, October 6th.
Matches were to be completed before the ninth round draw, which was due on Thursday November 3rd, but was not necessary as only two players remained.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Derek Clew (1) beat Paul Watts (1) |
Jason Champion (0) beat Nick Barham (1) |
The draw for the seventh round was made on Thursday, September 8th.
Matches were completed well before the eighth round draw, which was brought forward to Thursday October 6th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Nick Barham (1) beat Paul Watts (0) |
Jason Champion (0) beat Derek Clew (0) |
The draw for the sixth round was made on Thursday, August 11th.
Matches were to be completed before the seventh round draw on Thursday September 15th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Derek Clew (0) received a bye |
Jason Champion (0) beat Ed Turner (1) |
Paul Watts (0) beat Richard Owsley (1) |
Nick Barham (1) beat Miles Farren (1) |
The draw for the fifth round was made on Thursday, July 7th.
Matches were to be completed before the sixth round draw on Thursday August 11th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Paul Watts (0) received a bye |
Derek Clew (0) beat Ian Tarr (1) |
Jason Champion (0) beat Richard Owsley (0) |
Ed Turner (1) beat Stephen Little (1) |
Miles Farren (1) beat Dave Pym (1) |
Nick Barham (1) beat Steve Morris (1) |
The draw for the fourth round was made on Thursday, June 2nd.
Matches were to be completed before the fifth round draw on Thursday July 7th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets and full results):
Ian Tarr (1) beat Steffen Nowak (1) |
Steve Morris (1) beat Tom Chapman (1) |
Nick Barham (0) versus Neil Young (1) not played; both players credited with a defeat |
Paul Watts (0) beat Alex Hodge (1) |
Richard Owsley (0) beat Chris Rogers (1) |
Miles Farren (1) beat Andy Boysan (1) |
Stephen Little (1) beat Dave Pym (0) |
Derek Clew (0) beat Simon Hughes (1) |
Jason Champion (0) beat Gaz Owen (1) |
Ed Turner (1) beat Blaine Buchanan (1) |
The draw for the third round was made on Thursday, April 28th.
It reads (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and full results):
Jason Champion(0) received a bye |
Derek Clew (0) beat Gaz Owen (0) |
Tom Chapman (1) beat Chris Rogers (0) |
Paul Watts (0) beat Miles Farren (0) |
Steve Morris (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (1) |
Stephen Little (1) beat Blaine Buchanan (0) |
Richard Owsley (0) beat Alex Hodge (0) |
Nick Barham (0) beat Mike Smith (1) |
Simon Hughes (1) beat Marcus Evans (1) |
Andy Boysan (1) beat Simonetta Herrera(1) |
Dave Pym (0) beat Pearl Foster (1) |
Neil Young (1) beat Andy Brown (1) |
Ian Tarr (1) beat Tim Line (1) |
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Alin Buzescu (1) |
Ed Turner (1) beat Chris Hughes(1) |
The draw for the second round was made on Thursday, March 24th.
It read (complete with prior defeats in brackets, and full results):
Stephen Little (1) beat Ian Tarr (0) |
Chris Hughes (1) beat Ian Hedges (1) |
Miles Farren (0) beat Jim Green (1) |
Richard Owsley (0) beat Carwyn Jenkins (1) |
Ed Turner (1) beat Simonetta Herrera (0) |
Jason Champion (0) beat Simon Hughes (0) |
Steve Morris (1) beat Alin Buzescu (0) |
Chris Rogers (0) beat Mike Smith (0) |
Neil Young (1) beat John Chester (1) |
Pearl Foster (1) beat Roland Herrera (1) |
Paul Watts (0) beat Drew Caudwell (1) |
Dave Pym (0) beat Ismail Yilmaz (1) |
Derek Clew (0) beat Tom Chapman (0) |
Nick Barham (0) beat Tony Walters (1) |
Alex Hodge (0) beat Andy Brown (0) |
Andy Boysan (1) beat Marcus Evans (0) |
Tim Line (1) beat Mandy Macdonald (0) |
Gaz Owen (0) beat Bob Markham (1) |
Blaine Buchanan (0) beat Adam Sinclair (1) |
Steffen Nowak (1) beat Cecilia Sparke (1) |
The draw for the first round of the 2016 Brunel Trophy was made at the Awards Night on Thursday, February 18th.
It read (complete with results):
Marcus Evans beat Bob Markham |
Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little |
Miles Farren beat Steve Morris |
Nick Barham beat Cecilia Sparke |
Mandy Macdonald beat Tony Walters |
Paul Watts beat Ed Turner |
Derek Clew beat Carwyn Jenkins |
Simonetta Herrera beat Adam Sinclair |
Richard Owsley beat Pearl Foster |
Dave Pym beat Ian Hedges |
Mike Smith beat Tim Line |
Alin Buzescu beat Andy Boysan |
Tom Chapman beat Drew Caudwell |
Chris Rogers beat Jim Green |
Blaine Buchanan beat Roland Herrera |
Alex Hodge beat Chris Hughes |
Ian Tarr beat Neil Young |
Simon Hughes beat Ismail Yilmaz |
Andy Brown beat John Chester |
Jason Champion beat Steffen Nowak |