The Brunel Trophy 2018


The 2018 tournament draws and results

The 2018 tournament rules

Final 2018 qualification standings

The qualification process for the 2018 tournament

The 2018 tournament draws and results

Draws and results will be updated here during 2018.

The 2018 tournament rules

All matches in the competition are to be played to 11 points.
The competition features a revolutionary double elimination format -- read on.
Draws are to be made, starting with the first round draw in February, every 5 weeks or so -- next scheduled draw date to be announced when the current draw has been made.
No previously drawn pairings will be allowed, unless this should become unavoidable late in the competition.
Results not reported by the time of the next draw shall be deemed a defeat for both players unless evidence is presented to the Director which demonstrates that blame can be attributed to one of the players rather than both.
Players losing for the first time in the competition stay in for the next draw.
Players losing for a second time are eliminated.
Where a bye is needed, this will be awarded to the player who has lost fewest matches in the competition so far. Where a tie-break is needed, this will be decided by the number of wins achieved in the competition by all of a player's opponents. In the event of two or more equal records, this will be subject to a draw.
No player will receive more than one bye during the competition, unless all remaining players have already received one.
Ties are then continued until all bar one player has lost twice.
That remaining player is the winner.
The total prize pool amounts to 1,050, made up from the following elements:
Sponsor's basic prize fund: 250;
Entry fee elements to be paid by the players: 800. (This will include entry fees for intermediate qualifiers, which the sponsor will pay in full).
The total will be divided amongst the top five players, as follows: 1st 500; 2nd 250; 3rd 150; 4th 100; 5th 50.
In the event of players finishing equal the prizes will be shared between those players.

Final 2018 qualification standings

Qualification race: during 2017 for 2018

The number of points gained by each individual player as at December 14th is:
46: IAN TARR.
42: Simonetta Herrera.
39: ROLAND HERRERA.
38: DANIEL ELDRIDGE, Tim Line.
37: Stephen Little.
36: Steve Morris.
33: NICK BARHAM, Cynthia Roberts.
29: SIMON HUGHES, ALEX HODGE.
26: RICHARD OWSLEY.
20: Adam Sinclair.
15: Ian Hedges.
13: Jason Champion.
12: CHRIS ROGERS.
11: Chris Hughes, Mandy Macdonald.
10: Steffen Nowak, Rufus Rozelaar, Cecilia Sparke.
8: GAZ OWEN.
6: Andy Brown, Tom Chapman, Jim Green.
5: Cliff Blofield, Steve Cox, Carwyn Jenkins, Ed Turner, Tony Walters.
4: Andy Boysan.
3: Drew Caudwell, Derek Clew, JOHN CURRAN, Bob Markham, Vic Sprake.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
2: Martin Barkwill, George Devlin, Marcus Evans, Pearl Foster, Elias Hamati, Hugh Swann.
1: Yusuf Adenwala, David Brown, Dave Cank, Michael Clarke, Milo Devlin, Miles Farren, Pes Freeland, GEORGE GEORGIOU, John Hurst, George Jakeway, Pam Jakeway, Michihito Kageyama, Garry Kallos, James Lintell-Smith, STUART MANN, Eric McAlpine, Andy McLeod, Fred North, Luke Owen, Jen Owsley, Lily Owsley, Chas Perry, Dave Pym, Ian Shaw, James Timoney, Allen Tish, Bob Wachtel, Suzie Walters, Paul Watts, Ismail Yilmaz.

The qualification process for the 2018 tournament

For competitions entered during the whole of 2017, points were awarded as follows:
  • For any of the following Thursday tournaments (Monthly Grand Prix, GP30, GP5, Handicap Trophy, Speedgammon GP, Round Robin GP, Intermediates Trophy, Consulting Doubles Championship, Christmas Fizz Tournament): 1 point for every event entered.
  • Participation in the 2017 Brunel Trophy: 1 point.
The players gaining the most qualification points will augment players who have qualified via the following seventeen achievements:
2017 Brunel Trophy winner (Nick Barham) and runner-up (Daniel Eldridge); 2017 Premier One champion (Nick Barham) and runner-up (Stuart Mann); 2017 Bristol Masters winner (Roland Herrera) and runner-up (Gaz Owen); 2017 Open Grand Prix winner (Alex Hodge) and runner-up (Roland Herrera); 2017 Premier Two Blue champion (Chris Rogers); 2017 Premier Two Red champion (Alex Hodge); 2017 Premier Three champion (George Georgiou); 2017 Conference champion (John Curran); 2017 GP30 champion (Simon Hughes); 2017 GP5 champion (Ian Tarr); 2017 Speedgammon champion (Daniel Eldridge); 2017 Round Robin Grand Prix champion (Daniel Eldridge); 2017 Handicap Trophy champion (Richard Owsley). These players will be shown in BLOCK CAPITALS in the list above.
There will also be at least three "Director's Picks" to augment the field.


Brunel Trophy home page
2017 Brunel Trophy details
Past Brunel Trophy details
Sponsorship page
Back to home page