Speedgammon Grand Prix results 2024
Positions after the March tournament
Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best five tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won over the SGGP season; (4) results of meetings of tied players during the SGGP season; (5, where there are discards to be compared) the best performance in those events; (6) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
| TOTAL PTS. | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | #7 | #8 |
Feb1 | Mar21 | May23 | Jun27 | Aug15 | Sep19 | Oct24 | Nov21 |
Barry Vasili | 155 | 40 | 115 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Ian Tarr | 150 | 95 | 55 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Umut Bilge | 80 | . | 80 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Hazel Harper | 80 | 25 | 55 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Tim Line | 50 | 25 | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Steve Morris | 50 | 40 | 10 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
George Georgiou | 40 | . | 40 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Geoff Paffett | 40 | 40 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Chris Aquilina | 25 | . | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Nick Barham | 25 | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Aidan Kenny | 25 | . | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Alla Lulzim | 25 | . | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Cynthia Roberts | 25 | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Rufus Rozelaar | 25 | . | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Andy Zographou | 25 | . | 25 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| 0 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
The Speedgammon Grand Prix prize fund (for trophies at the end of the season) totals £10 so far.
The season's results:
(All matches to 5 points)
(Allowance 2 minutes per player per match, with 10 seconds delay)
Group finishing orders determined by matches won, then points difference
February 1 at the Rainbow Casino
Group A: Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts; Barry Vasili beat Cynthia Roberts; Cynthia Roberts beat Tim Line; Ian Tarr beat Barry Vasili; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Barry Vasili.
Ian Tarr 3 wins; Barry Vasili (qualified for the knock-out phase via points difference), Tim Line, Cynthia Roberts 1..
Group B: Steve Morris beat Hazel Harper; Hazel Harper beat Nick Barham; Geoff Paffett beat Hazel Harper; Nick Barham beat Steve Morris; Steve Morris beat Geoff Paffett; Geoff Paffett beat Nick Barham.
Steve Morris, Geoff Paffett 2 wins; Nick Barham, Hazel Harper 1..
Play-offs: Semi-finals: Ian Tarr beat Steve Morris; Barry Vasili beat Geoff Paffett.
Final: Ian Tarr beat Barry Vasili.
March 21 at the Rainbow Casino
Group A: Umut Bilge beat Tim Line; Alla Lulzim beat Tim Line; Tim Line beat Aidan Kenny; Umut Bilge beat Alla Lulzim; Umut Bilge beat Aidan Kenny; Aidan Kenny beat Alla Lulzim.
Umut Bilge 3 wins; Tim Line (qualified for the knock-out phase via points difference), Aidan Kenny, Alla Lulzim 1..
Group B: Chris Aquilina beat Steve Morris; Barry Vasili beat Steve Morris; Hazel Harper beat Steve Morris; Barry Vasili beat Chris Aquilina; Hazel Harper beat Chris Aquilina; Barry Vasili beat Hazel Harper.
Barry Vasili 3 wins; Hazel Harper 2; Chris Aquilina 1; Steve Morris 0..
Group C: Rufus Rozelaar beat Ian Tarr; George Georgiou beat Rufus Rozelaar; Andy Zographou beat Rufus Rozelaar; Ian Tarr beat George Georgiou; Ian Tarr beat Andy Zographou; George Georgiou beat Andy Zographou.
Ian Tarr, George Georgiou 2 wins; Andy Zographou, Rufus Rozelaar 1..
Play-offs: Quarter-finals: Hazel Harper beat George Georgiou; Ian Tarr beat Tim Line.
Semi-finals: Barry Vasili beat Hazel Harper; Umut Bilge beat Ian Tarr.
Final: Barry Vasili beat Umut Bilge.
May 23 at the Rainbow Casino
June 27 at the Rainbow Casino
August 15 at the Rainbow Casino
September 19 at the Rainbow Casino
October 24 at the Rainbow Casino
November 21 at the Rainbow Casino
Speedgammon Grand Prix rules
Speedgammon past results
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page