10 Grand Prix (GP10) results 2023

Final positions


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of GP10 match wins during the year; (4) results of matches between tied players; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
FINAL
POS.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
Jan5Feb16Mar30May18Jun22Aug3Aug24Sep28Oct26Nov30
GAZ OWEN136510025.656510D..8525
Ian Tarr2355358525D8525D.254010D85
George Georgiou3285.5085254085....
Tim Line424025D10D25D35255010D552550
Hazel Harper5215.10D10D4010D2585252020
Nick Barham62105040..85....35
Stephen Little7205252535..355010D3510D
Steve Morris81852535.1510D10D20.5040
Cynthia Roberts912010.354025....10
Simon Tracy1075...2525.25...
Aidan Kenny1175..1010.2035...
Ian Hedges1275...10152510..15
Barry Vasili1335....10....25
Frank Jones14301010......10.
Tom Chapman1525.25........
Kylie Hedges16=10...10......
Andy Zographou16=1010.........
..........

The GP10 prize fund (for trophies and cash prizes at the end of the season) totalled 85 so far.

January 5th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Stephen LittleGAZ OWEN beat Ian TarrGAZ OWEN beat Tim LineGAZ OWEN beat Nick Barham
Tim Line beat Cynthia Roberts
Nick Barham beat Frank JonesNick Barham beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Andy Zographou

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Andy ZographouIAN TARR beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Frank JonesStephen Little beat Cynthia Roberts

February 16th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Tom ChapmanIAN TARR beat Nick BarhamIAN TARR beat George Georgiou
Nick Barham beat Frank JonesNick Barham beat Stephen Little
Stephen Little beat Hazel Harper
George Georgiou beat Tim LineGeorge Georgiou beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Steve Morris

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS beat Hazel HarperSTEVE MORRIS beat Tom Chapman
Tom Chapman beat Tim LineTom Chapman beat Frank Jones

March 30th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Hazel HarperGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Ian TarrGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Stephen Little
Ian Tarr beat Cynthia Roberts
Stephen Little beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Aidan Kenny

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
CYNTHIA ROBERTS beat Hazel HarperCYNTHIA ROBERTS beat Tim Line
Tim Line beat Aidan Kenny

May 18th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Kylie HedgesIAN TARR beat Simon TracyIAN TARR beat Gaz Owen
Simon Tracy beat Cynthia Roberts
Gaz Owen beat Aidan KennyGaz Owen beat Tim LineGaz Owen beat Hazel Harper
Hazel Harper beat Steve MorrisHazel Harper beat George Georgiou
George Georgiou beat Ian Hedges

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
TIM LINE beat Kylie HedgesTIM LINE beat Cynthia Roberts
Cynthia Roberts beat Ian HedgesCynthia Roberts beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Aidan Kenny

June 22nd at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Steve MorrisNICK BARHAM beat Tim LineNICK BARHAM beat Gaz Owen
Tim Line beat Hazel Harper
Gaz Owen beat Ian HedgesGaz Owen beat Cynthia RobertsGaz Owen beat Simon Tracy
Cynthia Roberts beat George Georgiou
Simon Tracy beat Ian Tarr
Ian Tarr beat Barry Vasili

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Barry VasiliGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Ian HedgesGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Ian Tarr
Ian Hedges beat Steve Morris
Ian Tarr beat Hazel Harper

August 3rd at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GEORGE GEORGIOU beat Stephen LittleGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Hazel HarperGEORGE GEORGIOU beat Tim Line
Hazel Harper beat Aidan Kenny
Tim Line beat Gaz OwenTim Line beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Steve Morris

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Gaz OwenSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Aidan Kenny
Aidan Kenny beat Steve Morris

August 24th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
HAZEL HARPER beat Aidan KennyHAZEL HARPER beat Ian TarrHAZEL HARPER beat Stephen Little
Ian Tarr beat Ian Hedges
Stephen Little beat Steve MorrisStephen Little beat Simon Tracy
Simon Tracy beat Tim Line

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
AIDAN KENNY beat Ian HedgesAIDAN KENNY beat Steve Morris
Steve Morris beat Tim Line

September 28th at the Rainbow Casino

Round Robin

Ian Tarr beat Stephen Little; Ian Tarr beat Hazel Harper; Tim Line beat Ian Tarr; Hazel Harper beat Stephen Little; Tim Line beat Stephen Little; Tim Line beat Hazel Harper.
Tim Line 3 wins; Ian Tarr 2; Hazel Harper 1; Stephen Little 0.

October 26th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
GAZ OWEN beat Ian TarrGAZ OWEN beat Tim LineGAZ OWEN beat Steve Morris
Tim Line beat Stephen Little
Steve Morris beat Hazel HarperSteve Morris beat Frank Jones

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
STEPHEN LITTLE beat Frank JonesSTEPHEN LITTLE beat Hazel Harper
Hazel Harper beat Ian Tarr

November 30th at the Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR beat Hazel HarperIAN TARR beat Steve MorrisIAN TARR beat Tim Line
Steve Morris beat Cynthia RobertsSteve Morris beat Gaz Owen
Gaz Owen beat Stephen Little
Tim Line beat Nick BarhamTim Line beat Barry Vasili
Barry Vasili beat Ian Hedges

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
NICK BARHAM beat Stephen LittleNICK BARHAM beat Hazel Harper
Hazel Harper beat Ian Hedges
Ian Hedges beat Cynthia Roberts


Find out more about the GP10 by clicking on the following links:
GP10 rules
Past GP10 results
Back to GP10 home page
Back to Bristol Backgammon home page