Bristol Backgammon

Handicap Trophy 2024

Positions after the February tournament


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) highest percentage of matches won during the HT season; (4) results of any meetings of tied players during the HT season; (5) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates a match which has not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9
Jan18Feb22Apr4May16Jun20Aug1Sep5Oct17Nov28
Steve Morris1355085.......
Hazel Harper1108525.......
Tim Line601050.......
Ian Tarr602535.......
Cynthia Roberts4040........
Mandy Macdonald3535........
Barry Vasili352510.......
Ben Bennett2525........
George Georgiou25.25.......
Carmen van-der-l'Isle2525........
Stephen Little251510.......
Geoff Paffett20.20.......
Nick Barham1010........
0.........

This season's Handicap Trophy results:


Handicaps of players are shown in parentheses after their names. The way the handicaps work is that two players drawn together will start with the higher handicapped player having a points advantage equal to the difference between the two handicaps, e.g. when Player A (who has a handicap of 1) meets Player B (whose handicap is 4), Player B begins the match with a 3-0 advantage.
All matches in all flights are played to 7 points.

#1, January 18, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

First roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
HAZEL HARPER (2) beat Carmen van-der-l'Isle (3)HAZEL HARPER (2) beat Cynthia Roberts (2)HAZEL HARPER (2) beat Steve Morris (2)
Carmen van-der-l'Isle (3) beat Stephen Little (0)
Cynthia Roberts (2) beat Tim Line (0)Cynthia Roberts (2) beat Ben Bennett (4)
Ben Bennett (4) beat Nick Barham (0)
Steve Morris (2) beat Ian Tarr (0)Steve Morris (2) beat Barry Vasili (2)
Barry Vasili (2) beat Mandy Macdonald (3)

Consolation flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
Mandy Macdonald (3) beat Carmen van-der-l'Isle (3)Mandy Macdonald (3) beat Ian Tarr (0)
Ian Tarr (0) beat Nick Barham (0)Ian Tarr (0) beat Stephen Little (0)
Stephen Little (0) beat Tim Line (0)

#2, February 22, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
STEVE MORRIS (2) beat Stephen Little (0)STEVE MORRIS (2) beat George Georgiou (0)STEVE MORRIS (2) beat Tim Line (0)
George Georgiou (0) beat Barry Vasili (2)
Tim Line (0) beat Geoff Paffett (2)Tim Line (0) beat Hazel Harper (2)
Hazel Harper (2) beat Ian Tarr (0)

Consolation flight

Semi-finalsFinal
IAN TARR (0) beat Stephen Little (0)IAN TARR (0) beat Geoff Paffett (2)
Geoff Paffett (2) beat Barry Vasili (2)

#3, April 4, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#4, May 16, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#5, June 20, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#6, August 1, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#7, September 5, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#8, October 17, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight

#9, November 28, Rainbow Casino

Main flight

Consolation flight


Handicap Knock-out history
Handicaps of the players
Handicap Trophy rules
Handicap Knock-out home page
Rankings history
Site home page