Monday Club Summer Grand Prix 2023
Final positions
Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates that a match or matches have not yet been completed.
| TOTAL PTS. | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | #7 | #8 | #9 | #10 |
Jul3 | Jul10 | Jul17 | Jul24 | Aug7 | Aug14 | Aug21 | Sep4 | Sep11 | Sep18 |
IAN ANDERSON | 128 | 19 | . | 19 | 30 | . | . | 24 | 14D | 20 | 16 |
Stephen Little | 123.25 | 27 | 11D | 9.5D | 22 | 20.5 | 6D | 11 | 27 | 15.75 | 6D |
Gaz Owen | 116 | 27 | 16 | 29 | 11D | 21 | 12 | . | . | 11 | . |
Tim Line | 115.5 | 14D | 8D | 14 | 8D | 24 | 19.5 | 8D | 27 | 15 | 16 |
Mathew Nicholls | 110.58 | . | . | . | 11.25 | 20.5 | 12 | 19.5 | 27 | . | 20.33 |
Kev Peters | 105 | 8D | 13 | 27 | 11.25D | 16 | 19 | 16 | 14 | . | . |
Adam Sinclair | 104 | 24 | 11D | 19 | . | 13 | 16 | 13 | 19 | . | . |
Bahman Salahshour | 102.75 | 15 | 8 | . | 11.25 | 20.5 | . | 32 | . | . | 16 |
Ian Tarr | 101 | 27 | 6D | 6D | 19 | 20.5 | 11 | . | 13 | 10.5 | 10D |
Elias Hamati | 91 | 16 | 9D | 11 | 22 | . | 10 | 21 | 11 | 8D | 5D |
Nick Barham | 86 | 5 | . | 27 | . | 11 | 14 | . | 19 | 10 | . |
Andrew Montgomery | 78 | 11 | 6D | 14 | 14 | 5D | 7 | 8 | 5D | 6D | 24 |
Gary Owston | 77.5 | 9 | . | 13 | 32 | 8 | . | . | . | 6 | 9.5 |
Natalie Singh | 77 | . | 10 | . | . | . | 13 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 24 |
Frank Jones | 67 | . | 15 | 11 | 13 | . | . | . | 13 | 7 | 8 |
Cynthia Roberts | 65 | 11 | 5D | . | 17 | 5D | 5D | 11 | 8 | 13 | 5 |
Aidan Kenny | 52.58 | . | . | . | 11.25 | 8 | . | . | 13 | . | 20.33 |
Kian Sabet | 51.83 | . | . | . | 6 | . | 9.75 | . | . | 15.75 | 20.33 |
Simon Dicken | 48 | . | . | . | 9.5 | 8 | 8 | 6D | 6 | 10.5 | 6 |
Matt Sharp | 47.5 | . | . | . | . | . | 12 | . | . | 10.5 | 25 |
George Georgiou | 45 | 15 | 11 | 19 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Jake Mochnacz | 40 | . | 21 | . | . | 8 | . | 11 | . | . | . |
Dom Verrall | 36.5 | . | . | . | . | . | 6.5 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 8 |
John Curran | 36 | . | . | 5 | 5 | . | 9 | . | 8 | 9 | . |
Hazel Harper | 35.75 | . | 7 | 8 | . | . | 9.75 | . | . | . | 11 |
Neil Young | 29 | . | . | . | 29 | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Alan Joicey | 27 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 27 | . | . |
Chris Hughes | 26 | . | . | 8 | . | . | . | . | . | 7 | 11 |
Richard Davies | 23 | . | . | . | . | . | 15 | . | . | 8 | . |
Mandy Macdonald | 21 | . | . | . | . | 8 | 8 | . | . | 5 | . |
Caroline Boulton | 19.5 | . | . | . | . | . | . | 19.5 | . | . | . |
Steve Pickard | 17 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 17 | . |
Jim Green | 15 | . | . | . | . | . | 15 | . | . | . | . |
Chris Aquilina | 13 | 8 | . | 5 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Simon Tracy | 8 | . | . | . | . | 8 | . | . | . | . | . |
Sophie Line | 6.5 | . | . | . | . | . | 6.5 | . | . | . | . |
Junior Edwards | 6 | 6 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Lesley Godwin | 5 | 5 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| 0 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
Complete results
July 3 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Gaz Owen, Ian Anderson, Tim Line, Cynthia Roberts 3 wins; Kev Peters 2; Lesley Godwin 1.
3-point round robin #2: Adam Sinclair 3 wins; Elias Hamati, Andrew Montgomery, Chris Aquilina 2; Nick Barham 1.
July 3 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Stephen Little tied with Ian Tarr 4 wins; George Georgiou tied with Bahman Salahshour 3; Gary Owston 1; Junior Edwards 0.
July 10 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
DMP round robin #1: Gaz Owen, Kev Peters, Adam Sinclair, Natalie Singh 6 wins; Elias Hamati 4; Tim Line 3; Hazel Harper, Andrew Montgomery 2; Cynthia Roberts 1.
July 10 at Sportsmans
DMP round robin #1: Jake Mochnacz 7 wins; Frank Jones 6; George Georgiou tied with Stephen Little 5; Bahman Salahshour 4; Ian Tarr 3.
July 17 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Kev Peters 4 wins; Adam Sinclair, Andrew Montgomery 3; Elias Hamati, Chris Hughes 2; John Curran 1.
3-point round robin #2: Nick Barham, Ian Anderson, Tim Line, Frank Jones 3 wins; Hazel Harper 2; Chris Aquilina 1.
July 17 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Gaz Owen 4 wins; George Georgiou 3; Gary Owston 2; Stephen Little 1; Ian Tarr 0.
July 24 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Ian Anderson, Elias Hamati 5 wins; Cynthia Roberts, Andrew Montgomery 3; Gaz Owen, Tim Line 2; John Curran 1.
July 24 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Gary Owston 4 wins; Stephen Little 3; Aidan Kenny, Mathew Nicholls, Kev Peters, Bahman Salahshour 2.
3-point round robin #2: Neil Young 4 wins; Ian Tarr 3; Frank Jones 2; Simon Dicken 1; Kian Sabet 0.
August 7 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Tim Line 4 wins; Kev Peters 3; Nick Barham, Simon Tracy, Cynthia Roberts 1.
3-point round robin #2: Gaz Owen 3 wins; Adam Sinclair 2; Mandy Macdonald 1; Andrew Montgomery 0.
August 7 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Stephen Little tied with Mathew Nicholls 2 wins; Simon Dicken tied with Gary Owston 1.
3-point round robin #2: Bahman Salahshour tied with Ian Tarr 2 wins; Aidan Kenny tied with Jake Mochnacz 1.
August 14 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
DMP round robin #1: Kev Peters 9 wins; Adam Sinclair 8; Nick Barham, Natalie Singh 7; Gaz Owen, Ian Tarr 6; Elias Hamati, John Curran 5; Mandy Macdonald 4; Andrew Montgomery, Stephen Little, Cynthia Roberts 3.
August 14 at Sportsmans
DMP round robin #1: Tim Line 8 wins; Richard Davies tied with Jim Green 6; Mathew Nicholls tied with Matt Sharp 5; Hazel Harper tied with Kian Sabet 4; Simon Dicken 3; Sophie Line tied with Dom Verrall 2.
August 21 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Ian Anderson 4 wins; Kev Peters, Cynthia Roberts 2; Andrew Montgomery, Natalie Singh 1.
3-point round robin #2: Elias Hamati 3 wins; Adam Sinclair 2; Tim Line 1; Dom Verrall 0.
August 21 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Bahman Salahshour 4 wins; Caroline Boulton tied with Mathew Nicholls 3 wins; Stephen Little tied with Jake Mochnacz 2; Simon Dicken 1.
September 4 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Alan Joicey 4 wins; Adam Sinclair, Kev Peters 3; Elias Hamati, John Curran 2; Andrew Montgomery 1.
3-point round robin #2: Tim Line 4 wins; Nick Barham, Ian Anderson 3; Natalie Singh, Cynthia Roberts 2; Dom Verrall 1.
September 4 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Stephen Little tied with Mathew Nicholls 4 wins; Frank Jones tied with Aidan Kenny and Ian Tarr 2; Simon Dicken 1.
September 11 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
DMP round robin #1: Ian Anderson 10 wins; Steve Pickard, Tim Line 9; Natalie Singh 7; Cynthia Roberts, Dom Verrall 6; Gaz Owen, Nick Barham, John Curran 5; Elias Hamati, Chris Hughes, Andrew Montgomery, Mandy Macdonald 4.
September 11 at Sportsmans
DMP round robin #1: Stephen Little tied with Kian Sabet 5 wins; Simon Dicken tied with Matt Sharp and Ian Tarr 4; Richard Davies 3; Frank Jones 2; Gary Owston 1.
September 18 at Backgammon Studio Heroes
3-point round robin #1: Andrew Montgomery 3 wins; Tim Line, Hazel Harper, Dom Verrall 2; Cynthia Roberts 1.
3-point round robin #2: Natalie Singh 3 wins; Ian Anderson, Chris Hughes, Frank Jones 2; Elias Hamati 1.
September 18 at Sportsmans
3-point round robin #1: Aidan Kenny tied with Mathew Nicholls and Kian Sabet 3 wins; Gary Owston 1; Simon Dicken 0.
3-point round robin #2: Matt Sharp 3 wins; Bahman Salahshour 2; Ian Tarr 1; Stephen Little 0.
Summer Grand Prix home page
Summer Grand Prix rules
Summer Grand Prix schedule
Monday Club grand prix history page
Back to Monday Club home page
Monday Nackgammon Grand Prix standings
Back to home page