Monday Club Winter Grand Prix 2024

Positions after the February 19th event


Note: a 'D' next to a tournament score is a discard, i.e. a score which does not count towards the total because only a player's best six tournaments count.
And the finishing order depends on the following: (1) total points (after discards); (2) fewest tournaments entered; (3) play-off (where necessary).
An '*' next to a points score indicates that a match or matches have not yet been completed.
TOTAL
PTS.
#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
Jan8Jan15Jan22Feb5Feb12Feb19Mar4Mar11Mar18Mar25
Gaz Owen137271230271130....
Nick Barham11130817191522....
Tim Line8519102216711....
Elias Hamati8411.25241014....
Ian Anderson71221633.......
Kev Peters64171114.517....
Andrew Montgomery62116175914....
Adam Sinclair5914142011......
John Curran478198.12.....
Gary Owston465558185....
Alan Joicey42591414......
Steve Pickard38..118.19....
Andy Boysan351413...8....
Cynthia Roberts33.78513.....
Phil Doubtfire27.....27....
Chris Hughes22..1111......
Ben Crabb138.5.......
Mandy Macdonald13....85....
Simon Tracy11.....11....
Frank Jones8.....8....
Scott Wood6....6.....
..........

Complete results

Players with equal number of wins in online sessions are shown in order of PR

January 8 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Nick Barham, Ian Anderson, Kev Peters 4 wins; Andy Boysan, Elias Hamati 3; John Curran 2; Alan Joicey 1.
3-point round robin #2: Gaz Owen, Tim Line 4 wins; Adam Sinclair, Andrew Montgomery, Ben Crabb 2; Gary Owston 1.

January 15 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

DMP round robin #1: John Curran 8 wins; Ian Anderson, Adam Sinclair, Andy Boysan 7; Gaz Owen, Kev Peters, Tim Line 6; Alan Joicey 5; Nick Barham, Cynthia Roberts 4; Andrew Montgomery, Gary Owston 3.

January 22 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Ian Anderson 6 wins; Elias Hamati 5; Adam Sinclair 4; Nick Barham, Kev Peters, Steve Pickard, John Curran 3; Ben Crabb 1.
3-point round robin #2: Gaz Owen, Tim Line, Andrew Montgomery 4 wins; Alan Joicey, Chris Hughes 3; Cynthia Roberts 2; Gary Owston 1.

February 5 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Gaz Owen, Nick Barham 4 wins; Alan Joicey 3; Adam Sinclair 2; Steve Pickard, Cynthia Roberts 1.
3-point round robin #2: Elias Hamati 3 wins; Tim Line, Chris Hughes, Gary Owston 2; Andrew Montgomery 1.

February 12 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

DMP round robin #1: Gary Owston 7 wins; Nick Barham, Cynthia Roberts, John Curran 6; Gaz Owen, Elias Hamati, Andrew Montgomery, Mandy Macdonald 5; Tim Line, Scott Wood 4; Kev Peters 2.

February 19 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robin #1: Gaz Owen, Nick Barham, Kev Peters 4 wins; Andrew Montgomery, Simon Tracy 3; Frank Jones 2; Mandy Macdonald 1. 30 22 17 14 11 8 5
3-point round robin #2: Phil Doubtfire 5 wins; Steve Pickard, Elias Hamati 3; Tim Line 2; Andy Boysan, Gary Owston 1. 27 19 14 11 8 5

March 4 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robins: .

March 11 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

DMP round robins: .

March 18 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robins: .

March 25 at Backgammon Studio Heroes

3-point round robins: .

Winter Grand Prix home page
Winter Grand Prix rules
Winter Grand Prix schedule
Monday Club grand prix history page
Back to Monday Club home page
Monday Nackgammon Grand Prix standings
Back to home page