Premier Two Blue 2018

There are twenty-six contestants for the 2018 Bristol Premier League Division Two season, twenty-one of whom guaranteed their places via their performances in 2017 -- four relegated from Premier One, fourteen retaining their Premier Two status, and three gaining automatic promotion from Premier Three.
Of the other five, one Premier Three player replaced a player not taking up her place, and four others -- three reprieved from relegation plus one more from Premier Three -- moved up to enlarge the leagues.
The 26 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of thirteen, Premier Two Blue and Premier Two Red, ordered as per their finishing positions last year.
In each division players play each other twice in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-four matches each, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times, with Bristol Backgammon's Monday and Thursday sessions being prime opportunities.

Premier Two Blue

Final league table

PldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
TIM LINE241682261881.583048
Phil Charlton241682262011.042048
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Dave Pym2414102212040.708042
Rufus Rozelaar2413112231991.000039
Simon Hughes2413111971840.542039
Ian Hedges2413112172060.458039
Stephen Little2413112182130.208039
Daniel Eldridge2412121981980.000036
Peter Thistlewood2411132252130.500033
Steve Morris241113206228-0.917033
Drew Caudwell24915189218-1.208027
Mandy Macdonald24915204236-1.333027
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Andrew Cobb24618175237-2.583018

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs P Th'woodvs R Rozel'rvs D Pymvs S Morrisvs M Macd'ldvs S Littlevs T Linevs S Hughesvs I Hedgesvs D Eldr'gevs A Cobbvs P Ch'ltonvs D C'dwell
Drew CaudwellYES9-116-110-1111-611-1011-26-118-117-114-1111-18-11XXX
Phil CharltonYES11-810-1111-79-1111-611-911-1011-46-112-1111-10XXX11-9
Andrew CobbYES5-118-119-116-1111-97-117-1111-55-119-11XXX0-1111-8
Daniel EldridgeYES11-711-311-511-68-119-112-1111-66-11XXX11-70-115-11
Ian HedgesYES11-910-1111-86-1111-65-118-1111-6XXX11-45-1110-117-11
Simon HughesYES11-911-1011-85-115-1111-41-11XXX11-110-1111-22-1111-2
Tim LineYES11-81-118-118-1111-99-11XXX3-1111-911-1010-1111-311-6
Stephen LittleYES11-88-118-1111-96-11XXX2-1111-69-1111-711-411-1011-1
Mandy MacdonaldYES10-114-1111-99-11XXX8-117-114-1111-1011-82-1110-115-11
Steve MorrisYES11-911-811-9XXX9-1111-88-115-115-112-1111-810-117-11
Dave PymYES11-104-11XXX11-88-1111-1011-21-1111-311-411-811-611-10
Rufus RozelaarYES5-11XXX11-811-18-1110-118-116-117-1111-311-910-1111-6
Peter ThistlewoodYESXXX11-58-1111-911-611-96-1111-47-115-1111-411-410-11
Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 325 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

November 30th (end of season)

Number of matches to be played:

To keep up with the Advisory Schedule: n/a

To avoid Penalty Points: all 24

To avoid expungement from the League: n/a


Chronological results list:
Jan 4: Stephen Little beat Tim Line 11-9; Tim Line beat Stephen Little 11-2.
Jan 9: Daniel Eldridge beat Simon Hughes 11-6; Daniel Eldridge beat Simon Hughes 11-10.
Jan 10: Drew Caudwell beat Mandy Macdonald 11-10; Ian Hedges beat Daniel Eldridge 11-6.
Jan 11: Tim Line beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9; Stephen Little beat Ian Hedges 11-5.
Jan 18: Ian Hedges beat Peter Thistlewood 11-9.
Jan 25: Rufus Rozelaar beat Tim Line 11-1; Phil Charlton beat Stephen Little 11-9; Tim Line beat Simon Hughes 11-1; Ian Hedges beat Peter Thistlewood 11-7; Simon Hughes beat Tim Line 11-3; Steve Morris beat Ian Hedges 11-6; Ian Hedges beat Steve Morris 11-5.
Jan 29: Drew Caudwell beat Stephen Little 11-2.
Jan 31: Daniel Eldridge beat Steve Morris 11-6; Daniel Eldridge beat Steve Morris 11-2.
Feb 1: Ian Hedges beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6.
Feb 5: Mandy Macdonald beat Ian Hedges 11-10.
Feb 12: Daniel Eldridge beat Drew Caudwell 11-4; Drew Caudwell beat Daniel Eldridge 11-5; Rufus Rozelaar beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Feb 13: Rufus Rozelaar beat Drew Caudwell 11-6; Rufus Rozelaar beat Drew Caudwell 11-6.
Feb 15: Rufus Rozelaar beat Stephen Little 11-8; Daniel Eldridge beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-3; Rufus Rozelaar beat Daniel Eldridge 11-3.
Feb 22: Steve Morris beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-8; Dave Pym beat Tim Line 11-8; Dave Pym beat Tim Line 11-2.
Feb 23: Mandy Macdonald beat Dave Pym 11-9; Mandy Macdonald beat Dave Pym 11-8; Daniel Eldridge beat Dave Pym 11-5; Dave Pym beat Daniel Eldridge 11-4.
Feb 26: Rufus Rozelaar beat Dave Pym 11-4; Rufus Rozelaar beat Dave Pym 11-8; Drew Caudwell beat Steve Morris 11-6; Drew Caudwell beat Steve Morris 11-7.
Feb 28: Ian Hedges beat Andrew Cobb 11-5; Andrew Cobb beat Ian Hedges 11-5.
Mar 5: Dave Pym beat Peter Thistlewood 11-10; Dave Pym beat Peter Thistlewood 11-8.
Mar 6: Dave Pym beat Andrew Cobb 11-9; Dave Pym beat Andrew Cobb 11-8.
Mar 8: Tim Line beat Peter Thistlewood 11-8; Tim Line beat Peter Thistlewood 11-6; Stephen Little beat Steve Morris 11-9; Tim Line beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
Mar 12: Simon Hughes beat Drew Caudwell 11-8.
Mar 15: Phil Charlton beat Tim Line 11-10; Tim Line beat Phil Charlton 11-3; Steve Morris beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9; Steve Morris beat Peter Thistlewood 11-9.
Mar 21: Peter Thistlewood beat Andrew Cobb 11-5; Peter Thistlewood beat Andrew Cobb 11-4.
Mar 22: Andrew Cobb beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9; Andrew Cobb beat Mandy Macdonald 11-2; Steve Morris beat Simon Hughes 11-5; Steve Morris beat Stephen Little 11-8; Daniel Eldridge beat Phil Charlton 11-2.
Mar 28: Simon Hughes beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-10.
Mar 29: Stephen Little beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-10.
Apr 5: Simon Hughes beat Stephen Little 11-4.
Apr 9: Stephen Little beat Drew Caudwell 11-1.
Apr 11: Simon Hughes beat Dave Pym 11-8; Simon Hughes beat Dave Pym 11-1.
Apr 18: Rufus Rozelaar beat Andrew Cobb 11-8; Rufus Rozelaar beat Andrew Cobb 11-9.
Apr 19: Tim Line beat Ian Hedges 11-8; Tim Line beat Ian Hedges 11-9; Rufus Rozelaar beat Ian Hedges 11-10; Ian Hedges beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-7; Steve Morris beat Tim Line 11-8.
Apr 26: Simon Hughes beat Steve Morris 11-5; Ian Hedges beat Phil Charlton 11-6.
May 3: Daniel Eldridge beat Peter Thistlewood 11-7; Stephen Little beat Phil Charlton 11-10; Phil Charlton beat Daniel Eldridge 11-0.
May 8: Phil Charlton beat Simon Hughes 11-4; Phil Charlton beat Simon Hughes 11-2.
May 10: Daniel Eldridge beat Peter Thistlewood 11-5; Tim Line beat Drew Caudwell 11-6.
May 14: Phil Charlton beat Drew Caudwell 11-8; Mandy Macdonald beat Stephen Little 11-6.
May 22: Daniel Eldridge beat Andrew Cobb 11-9; Daniel Eldridge beat Andrew Cobb 11-7.
May 23: Rufus Rozelaar beat Phil Charlton 11-10.
May 24: Stephen Little beat Mandy Macdonald 11-8.
May 30: Dave Pym beat Stephen Little 11-8; Dave Pym beat Stephen Little 11-10.
May 31: Mandy Macdonald beat Steve Morris 11-9.
Jun 11: Ian Hedges beat Drew Caudwell 11-7.
Jun 18: Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge 11-9; Drew Caudwell beat Ian Hedges 11-7.
Jun 21: Steve Morris beat Andrew Cobb 11-6; Steve Morris beat Andrew Cobb 11-8; Ian Hedges beat Daniel Eldridge 11-4.
Jul 4: Mandy Macdonald beat Daniel Eldridge 11-8; Mandy Macdonald beat Daniel Eldridge 11-8.
Jul 6: Drew Caudwell beat Andrew Cobb 11-1; Andrew Cobb beat Drew Caudwell 11-8.
Jul 9: Peter Thistlewood beat Mandy Macdonald 11-10.
Jul 12: Phil Charlton beat Ian Hedges 11-10.
Jul 16: Peter Thistlewood beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6; Phil Charlton beat Peter Thistlewood 11-8.
Jul 18: Phil Charlton beat Andrew Cobb 11-10; Phil Charlton beat Andrew Cobb 11-0.
Jul 23: Peter Thistlewood beat Phil Charlton 11-4; Dave Pym beat Drew Caudwell 11-0; Dave Pym beat Drew Caudwell 11-10.
Jul 26: Peter Thistlewood beat Steve Morris 11-9.
Aug 6: Stephen Little beat Daniel Eldridge 11-7.
Aug 8: Steve Morris beat Dave Pym 11-9; Dave Pym beat Steve Morris 11-8.
Aug 13: Simon Hughes beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-6.
Aug 15: Steve Morris beat Phil Charlton 11-9.
Aug 16: Tim Line beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-8; Phil Charlton beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-10.
Aug 19: Tim Line beat Drew Caudwell 11-6.
Aug 23: Tim Line beat Steve Morris 11-8; Peter Thistlewood beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-5; Rufus Rozelaar beat Steve Morris 11-1; Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge 11-2.
Aug 27: Peter Thistlewood beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-5.
Aug 30: Stephen Little beat Andrew Cobb 11-7; Stephen Little beat Andrew Cobb 11-4; Tim Line beat Daniel Eldridge 11-10.
Sep 6: Drew Caudwell beat Mandy Macdonald 11-5.
Sep 11: Ian Hedges beat Dave Pym 11-8; Dave Pym beat Ian Hedges 11-3.
Sep 17: Phil Charlton beat Drew Caudwell 11-9.
Sep 19: Phil Charlton beat Steve Morris 11-10.
Sep 20: Simon Hughes beat Drew Caudwell 11-2.
Sep 22: Simon Hughes beat Peter Thistlewood 11-9.
Sep 24: Phil Charlton beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6; Peter Thistlewood beat Simon Hughes 11-4.
Sep 26: Stephen Little beat Peter Thistlewood 11-8; Peter Thistlewood beat Stephen Little 11-9; Mandy Macdonald beat Simon Hughes 11-5; Simon Hughes beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Sep 27: Andrew Cobb beat Simon Hughes 11-5; Simon Hughes beat Andrew Cobb 11-2.
Oct 11: Ian Hedges beat Stephen Little 11-9.
Oct 30: Phil Charlton beat Mandy Macdonald 11-10.
Nov 1: Ian Hedges beat Simon Hughes 11-6; Simon Hughes beat Ian Hedges 11-1.
Nov 12: Peter Thistlewood beat Drew Caudwell 11-9; Drew Caudwell beat Peter Thistlewood 11-10.
Nov 19: Stephen Little beat Simon Hughes 11-6.
Nov 21: Mandy Macdonald beat Rufus Rozelaar 11-8.
Nov 22: Phil Charlton beat Dave Pym 11-7; Dave Pym beat Phil Charlton 11-6.
Nov 29: Tim Line beat Andrew Cobb 11-7; Andrew Cobb beat Tim Line 11-10.


Projected use of Premier Two prize pool (2018)


When Premier Two Blue and Red entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Two prize fund of 650.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.2
Blue
am't()
Div.2
Red
am't()
Administration fee65
Engraving and
mementoes
40
Premier 2
Champion
175
Premier 2
Runner-up
120
Cash 2nd prize7575
Cash 3rd prize5050


Premier Two rules and formats
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two history
Premier League entrants 2019
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page