Premier Three Green 2023

There are eighteen contestants for the 2023 Bristol Premier League Division Three season, nine of whom remain in the division from last season, while three were relegated from Premier Two, four are returning to the league after time out and two are making their Premier League debuts.
Those 18 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of nine, Premier Three Green and Premier Three Yellow, ordered as per their finishing positions last year, and for the new and returning entrants by a random draw.
In each division players play each other three times in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-four matches each in both divisions, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

Final league table

HaloPldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
ELIAS HAMATIO241592251841.708045
Neil EdwardsO241592261881.583045
Eamonn ReayH2413112101900.833039
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard OwsleyO2413112162120.167039
Cynthia RobertsO241311202217-0.625039
Marcel BancroftL2412122061850.875036
Tom ChapmanO241113199208-0.375033
Caroline BoultonA241014208227-0.792030
Andy ZographouL24618164245-3.375018

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs A Zogr'ouvs C Robertsvs E Reayvs R Owsleyvs E Hamativs N Edwardsvs T Chapmanvs C Boultonvs M Banc'ft
Marcel BancroftYes11-411-14-1111-09-116-114-1111-10XXX
Caroline BoultonYes11-811-29-112-112-119-118-11XXX6-11
11-10
Tom ChapmanYes8-1111-104-116-117-113-11XXX8-11
11-3
11-8
4-11
Neil EdwardsYes11-311-101-119-1111-4XXX11-5
11-4
11-9
10-11
4-11
9-11
Elias HamatiYes8-1111-711-1010-11XXX7-11
5-11
8-11
6-11
4-11
8-11
11-6
11-2
Richard OwsleyYes11-410-1111-8XXX10-11
5-11
11-5
11-9
2-11
7-11
11-9
11-10
5-11
5-11
Eamonn ReayYes11-211-3XXX8-11
2-11
5-11
10-11
11-9
7-11
11-4
1-11
11-7
11-9
11-6
3-11
Cynthia RobertsYes11-5XXX11-6
11-7
11-10
11-10
0-11
4-11
6-11
11-5
11-9
8-11
8-11
11-5
11-6
11-7
Andy ZographouYesXXX6-11
10-11
8-11
3-11
11-9
9-11
2-11
6-11
9-11
2-11
11-6
11-10
5-11
10-11
11-6
3-11

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 225 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

November 30th (end of season)

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: n/a

To avoid penalty points: all


Chronological results list:
Jan 2: Elias Hamati beat Cynthia Roberts 11-7.
Jan 4: Elias Hamati beat Cynthia Roberts 11-0; Elias Hamati beat Cynthia Roberts 11-4.
Jan 7: Neil Edwards beat Cynthia Roberts 11-10; Neil Edwards beat Cynthia Roberts 11-6.
Jan 8: Neil Edwards beat Elias Hamati 11-4.
Jan 11: Neil Edwards beat Elias Hamati 11-7.
Jan 12: Neil Edwards beat Elias Hamati 11-5.
Jan 15: Neil Edwards beat Caroline Boulton 11-9.
Jan 16: Neil Edwards beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6.
Jan 17: Richard Owsley beat Elias Hamati 11-10; Elias Hamati beat Tom Chapman 11-7.
Jan 18: Tom Chapman beat Elias Hamati 11-8.
Jan 19: Tom Chapman beat Elias Hamati 11-6.
Jan 20: Elias Hamati beat Marcel Bancroft 11-9.
Jan 21: Marcel Bancroft beat Cynthia Roberts 11-1; Cynthia Roberts beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6.
Jan 22: Elias Hamati beat Caroline Boulton 11-2; Caroline Boulton beat Elias Hamati 11-4.
Jan 24: Elias Hamati beat Richard Owsley 11-10.
Jan 25: Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley 11-10.
Jan 26: Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley 11-10.
Jan 27: Tom Chapman beat Cynthia Roberts 11-10; Neil Edwards beat Tom Chapman 11-3.
Jan 29: Cynthia Roberts beat Marcel Bancroft 11-7.
Jan 30: Marcel Bancroft beat Andy Zographou 11-4.
Feb 9: Elias Hamati beat Eamonn Reay 11-10.
Feb 12: Andy Zographou beat Elias Hamati 11-8; Neil Edwards beat Tom Chapman 11-5.
Feb 14: Elias Hamati beat Eamonn Reay 11-4.
Feb 15: Eamonn Reay beat Neil Edwards 11-1.
Feb 16: Richard Owsley beat Eamonn Reay 11-8.
Feb 17: Elias Hamati beat Eamonn Reay 11-10.
Feb 18: Elias Hamati beat Andy Zographou 11-2; Elias Hamati beat Andy Zographou 11-6.
Feb 22: Richard Owsley beat Neil Edwards 11-9.
Feb 23: Richard Owsley beat Caroline Boulton 11-2; Caroline Boulton beat Elias Hamati 11-8.
Feb 25: Eamonn Reay beat Cynthia Roberts 11-3.
Feb 26: Cynthia Roberts beat Eamonn Reay 11-6.
Feb 27: Andy Zographou beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6; Eamonn Reay beat Caroline Boulton 11-9.
Mar 8: Richard Owsley beat Neil Edwards 11-5.
Mar 9: Elias Hamati beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6; Elias Hamati beat Marcel Bancroft 11-2.
Mar 14: Elias Hamati beat Richard Owsley 11-5.
Mar 16: Cynthia Roberts beat Richard Owsley 11-10.
Mar 19: Neil Edwards beat Andy Zographou 11-3.
Mar 21: Richard Owsley beat Andy Zographou 11-4.
Mar 22: Cynthia Roberts beat Tom Chapman 11-9.
Mar 29: Richard Owsley beat Caroline Boulton 11-9.
Apr 2: Neil Edwards beat Andy Zographou 11-9.
Apr 18: Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Zographou 11-5.
Apr 25: Cynthia Roberts beat Eamonn Reay 11-7.
May 2: Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Zographou 11-6.
May 10: Andy Zographou beat Richard Owsley 11-9.
May 11: Cynthia Roberts beat Neil Edwards 11-5; Marcel Bancroft beat Richard Owsley 11-0; Marcel Bancroft beat Richard Owsley 11-5.
May 12: Richard Owsley beat Neil Edwards 11-9.
May 14: Tom Chapman beat Cynthia Roberts 11-8.
May 15: Caroline Boulton beat Cynthia Roberts 11-2; Caroline Boulton beat Cynthia Roberts 11-8.
May 17: Eamonn Reay beat Andy Zographou 11-2.
May 18: Eamonn Reay beat Marcel Bancroft 11-4; Marcel Bancroft beat Caroline Boulton 11-10.
May 19: Eamonn Reay beat Marcel Bancroft 11-6.
May 23: Cynthia Roberts beat Andy Zographou 11-10; Marcel Bancroft beat Eamonn Reay 11-3.
May 24: Eamonn Reay beat Tom Chapman 11-4; Eamonn Reay beat Tom Chapman 11-4.
May 25: Marcel Bancroft beat Caroline Boulton 11-6.
May 30: Cynthia Roberts beat Caroline Boulton 11-5.
May 31: Andy Zographou beat Tom Chapman 11-8.
Jul 8: Tom Chapman beat Marcel Bancroft 11-4.
Jul 11: Tom Chapman beat Marcel Bancroft 11-8; Richard Owsley beat Andy Zographou 11-9.
Jul 13: Caroline Boulton beat Marcel Bancroft 11-10.
Jul 14: Caroline Boulton beat Andy Zographou 11-8.
Jul 15: Marcel Bancroft beat Tom Chapman 11-4.
Jul 18: Richard Owsley beat Caroline Boulton 11-10.
Jul 22: Neil Edwards beat Tom Chapman 11-4.
Jul 23: Marcel Bancroft beat Neil Edwards 11-4.
Jul 26: Neil Edwards beat Andy Zographou 11-2.
Jul 27: Richard Owsley beat Tom Chapman 11-6; Eamonn Reay beat Andy Zographou 11-8.
Jul 28: Caroline Boulton beat Andy Zographou 11-5.
Aug 25: Caroline Boulton beat Andy Zographou 11-10.
Aug 30: Neil Edwards beat Caroline Boulton 11-9.
Aug 31: Marcel Bancroft beat Neil Edwards 11-9.
Sep 6: Eamonn Reay beat Andy Zographou 11-3.
Sep 8: Tom Chapman beat Eamonn Reay 11-1.
Sep 11: Eamonn Reay beat Caroline Boulton 11-7.
Sep 13: Tom Chapman beat Richard Owsley 11-2.
Sep 14: Marcel Bancroft beat Richard Owsley 11-5.
Sep 15: Eamonn Reay beat Caroline Boulton 11-9.
Sep 20: Tom Chapman beat Richard Owsley 11-7.
Sep 21: Marcel Bancroft beat Andy Zographou 11-3; Richard Owsley beat Eamonn Reay 11-8.
Sep 26: Tom Chapman beat Caroline Boulton 11-8.
Sep 27: Andy Zographou beat Tom Chapman 11-6.
Oct 10: Richard Owsley beat Eamonn Reay 11-2.
Oct 12: Eamonn Reay beat Neil Edwards 11-9.
Oct 13: Neil Edwards beat Eamonn Reay 11-7.
Oct 17: Caroline Boulton beat Neil Edwards 11-10.
Nov 3: Caroline Boulton beat Tom Chapman 11-8.
Nov 5: Andy Zographou beat Tom Chapman 11-10.
Nov 27: Tom Chapman beat Caroline Boulton 11-3.


Projected use of Premier Three prize pool (2023)


When Premier Three Green and Yellow entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Three prize fund of 450.
This has been augmented by an anonymous sponsor, who has added 100 to make the final total 550.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.3
Green
am't()
Div.3
Yellow
am't()
Administration fee45
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Premier 3
Champion
160
Premier 3
Runner-up
100
Cash 2nd prize6060
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Three rules and formats
Premier Three Yellow current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three history
Premier League entrants 2023
Back to Premier League home page