Premier Three Yellow 2023

There are eighteen contestants for the 2023 Bristol Premier League Division Three season, nine of whom remain in the division from last season, while three were relegated from Premier Two, four are returning to the league after time out and two are making their Premier League debuts.
Those 18 players have been arranged into two parallel divisions of nine, Premier Three Green and Premier Three Yellow, ordered as per their finishing positions last year, and for the new and returning entrants by a random draw.
In each division players play each other three times in 11-point matches giving a total of twenty-four matches each in both divisions, in a season spanning the eleven months from January to November.
Players arrange their own fixtures, at mutually acceptable venues and times.
Matches can be played online if both players agree.

Final league table

HaloPldWonLostForAgstAv.DiffPensPts
WARNER SOLOMONO241952461762.917057
Phil DoubtfireO241682271901.542048
Rosemary WhitehouseO241682221990.958048
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Michael CorbettA2414102281772.125042
Fred NorthL2413112181921.083039
Mandy MacdonaldA24915189223-1.417027
Martha BealO24816181235@@-2.250024
John CurranH24717175239-2.667021
Frank JonesO24618169234-2.708018

@@ = 10 points penalty on points difference

Complete results record

PLAYER25 PAID?vs R W'housevs W Solomonvs F Northvs M Macd'ldvs F Jonesvs P D'tfirevs J Curranvs M Corbettvs M Beal
Martha BealYes6-118-1111-1011-411-711-511-102-11XXX
Michael CorbettYes11-310-115-1111-1011-29-1111-6XXX11-9
11-1
John CurranYes9-117-115-119-1111-73-11XXX2-11
11-9
7-11
11-7
Phil DoubtfireYes11-34-1111-710-1111-1XXX11-9
11-8
11-8
7-11
5-11
11-7
Frank JonesYes10-1111-103-1110-11XXX5-11
2-11
10-11
11-4
0-11
11-9
11-5
11-6
Mandy MacdonaldYes9-116-118-11XXX11-7
2-11
9-11
11-3
3-11
11-1
7-11
7-11
11-8
1-11
Fred NorthYes8-116-11XXX11-4
7-11
11-6
11-9
5-11
9-11
11-6
6-11
2-11
11-7
11-6
11-2
Warner SolomonYes10-11XXX6-11
11-7
11-6
3-11
11-6
11-9
11-10
8-11
11-5
11-2
11-4
11-9
11-7
11-7
Rosemary WhitehouseYesXXX3-11
5-11
4-11
11-8
11-10
11-4
11-5
11-4
11-7
9-11
11-5
10-11
11-4
9-11
11-7
11-5

Scores in parentheses are from adjourned matches.

League fees totalling 225 have all been paid.


Next checkpoint

November 30th (end of season)

Number of matches to be played:

To avoid expungement: n/a

To avoid penalty points: all


Chronological results list:
Jan 6: Warner Solomon beat Martha Beal 11-8.
Jan 7: Warner Solomon beat Fred North 11-6.
Jan 8: Warner Solomon beat Michael Corbett 11-10; Warner Solomon beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6.
Jan 14: Phil Doubtfire beat Michael Corbett 11-9.
Jan 27: Martha Beal beat Phil Doubtfire 11-5.
Jan 28: Warner Solomon beat Michael Corbett 11-4.
Feb 4: Warner Solomon beat Phil Doubtfire 11-4.
Feb 5: Fred North beat Warner Solomon 11-6.
Feb 8: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Fred North 11-8.
Feb 13: Fred North beat John Curran 11-5.
Feb 15: Fred North beat Frank Jones 11-3; Fred North beat Mandy Macdonald 11-8.
Feb 18: Warner Solomon beat Martha Beal 11-7; Martha Beal beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Feb 19: Michael Corbett beat Mandy Macdonald 11-10.
Feb 25: Martha Beal beat Frank Jones 11-7.
Mar 5: Michael Corbett beat Frank Jones 11-2.
Mar 8: Martha Beal beat John Curran 11-10; Phil Doubtfire beat Fred North 11-7.
Mar 10: Warner Solomon beat Mandy Macdonald 11-6.
Mar 17: Warner Solomon beat Martha Beal 11-7; Phil Doubtfire beat John Curran 11-3.
Mar 18: Michael Corbett beat John Curran 11-6.
Mar 19: Warner Solomon beat Phil Doubtfire 11-10; Phil Doubtfire beat Frank Jones 11-1.
Mar 25: Phil Doubtfire beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-3.
Mar 26: Michael Corbett beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-3; Frank Jones beat Warner Solomon 11-10.
Mar 31: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Michael Corbett 11-4.
Apr 1: Martha Beal beat Phil Doubtfire 11-5.
Apr 2: Michael Corbett beat Martha Beal 11-2.
Apr 14: Phil Doubtfire beat Martha Beal 11-7.
Apr 25: Martha Beal beat Fred North 11-10.
Apr 28: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Phil Doubtfire 11-7.
May 4: Phil Doubtfire beat Frank Jones 11-5.
Mar 6: Warner Solomon beat John Curran 11-7.
May 9: Phil Doubtfire beat Warner Solomon 11-8.
May 10: Martha Beal beat John Curran 11-7.
May 11: Warner Solomon beat Michael Corbett 11-9.
May 15: Warner Solomon beat Frank Jones 11-6.
May 21: John Curran beat Frank Jones 11-7.
May 23: Fred North beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4; Mandy Macdonald beat Fred North 11-7; Phil Doubtfire beat Frank Jones 11-2.
May 25: Phil Doubtfire beat Fred North 11-5; Mandy Macdonald beat Frank Jones 11-10; Mandy Macdonald beat Frank Jones 11-7.
May 26: Phil Doubtfire beat John Curran 11-9.
May 27: Michael Corbett beat Frank Jones 11-0.
May 28: Rosemary Whitehouse beat John Curran 11-9.
May 29: Fred North beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-4; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Martha Beal 11-6.
May 30: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Frank Jones 11-10; Phil Doubtfire beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-9.
May 31: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Mandy Macdonald 11-10; Rosemary Whitehouse beat Frank Jones 11-5.
Jul 1: Fred North beat Michael Corbett 11-5; Warner Solomon beat John Curran 11-5; Warner Solomon beat Frank Jones 11-9.
Jul 10: John Curran beat Martha Beal 11-7.
Jul 11: Phil Doubtfire beat John Curran 11-8; John Curran beat Frank Jones 11-10.
Jul 16: Frank Jones beat Michael Corbett 11-9.
Jul 17: Warner Solomon beat Fred North 11-7; Mandy Macdonald beat Phil Doubtfire 11-10.
Jul 18: Mandy Macdonald beat John Curran 11-9.
Jul 22: John Curran beat Mandy Macdonald 11-3.
Jul 23: Fred North beat John Curran 11-6; Phil Doubtfire beat Michael Corbett 11-8.
Jul 24: Mandy Macdonald beat Martha Beal 11-8; Martha Beal beat Mandy Macdonald 11-1.
Jul 25: Michael Corbett beat John Curran 11-2.
Jul 27: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Frank Jones 11-4.
Jul 28: Rosemary Whitehouse beat John Curran 11-5.
Jul 30: Michael Corbett beat Fred North 11-2.
Aug 5: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Warner Solomon 11-10.
Aug 7: Warner Solomon beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-3.
Sep 1: Warner Solomon beat John Curran 11-2.
Sep 2: John Curran beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-10; Warner Solomon beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-5.
Sep 4: Fred North beat Frank Jones 11-6.
Sep 9: Mandy Macdonald beat Warner Solomon 11-3.
Sep 11: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Martha Beal 11-7.
Sep 12: Phil Doubtfire beat Mandy Macdonald 11-9.
Sep 13: Frank Jones beat Mandy Macdonald 11-2; Michael Corbett beat Martha Beal 11-9.
Sep 14: Mandy Macdonald beat John Curran 11-1.
Sep 19: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Mandy Macdonald 11-4.
Sep 20: Phil Doubtfire beat Fred North 11-9.
Sep 21: Frank Jones beat John Curran 11-4; Fred North beat Martha Beal 11-6.
Sep 23: Michael Corbett beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
Sep 25: Fred North beat Frank Jones 11-9; Michael Corbett beat Phil Doubtfire 11-7.
Sep 27: Michael Corbett beat Mandy Macdonald 11-7.
Sep 28: Fred North beat Michael Corbett 11-7.
Oct 19: Mandy Macdonald beat Phil Doubtfire 11-3.
Oct 20: Fred North beat Martha Beal 11-2.
Oct 24: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Martha Beal 11-5; Frank Jones beat Martha Beal 11-5; Frank Jones beat Martha Beal 11-6.
Nov 5: John Curran beat Fred North 11-6.
Nov 13: Rosemary Whitehouse beat Fred North 11-8.
Nov 15: Michael Corbett beat Rosemary Whitehouse 11-9.
Nov 16: John Curran beat Michael Corbett 11-9.
Nov 23: Michael Corbett beat Martha Beal 11-1.


Projected use of Premier Three prize pool (2023)


When Premier Three Green and Yellow entry fees have all been paid, they will give a total Premier Three prize fund of 450.
This has been augmented by an anonymous sponsor, who has added 100 to make the final total 550.
The table below gives an estimate of how that money will be apportioned.
PurposeDiv.3
Green
am't()
Div.3
Yellow
am't()
Administration fee45
Engraving and
mementoes
45
Premier 3
Champion
160
Premier 3
Runner-up
100
Cash 2nd prize6060
Cash 3rd prize4040


Premier Three rules and formats
Premier Three Green current positions
Premier One current positions
Premier Two Blue current positions
Premier Two Red current positions
Premier Three history
Premier League entrants 2022
Premier Status
Back to Premier League home page